Global NCAP Crash Test To Get Tougher For Indian Cars

0
303

The Global New Car Assessment Programme (Global NCAP). It is an independent charity registered in UK. Although the Global NCAP was formed in 2011. It conducting safety crash test for India since 2014. ‘Safer Cars For India’ and ‘Safer Cars For Africa’ are the key programs of the Global NCAP.

Also read – Top Police Cars Used By Different Indian States

Current context of Global NCAP

As per need and increasing concern about safety, Global NCAP has decided to step-up its safety test procedure. Currently the crash test is only focused on the head-on collisions. In this test the car is driven 64 KM/H into a deformable barrier. With the new norma in addition to head-on collisions, side-on collisions will also be mandatory for all cars. Currently only cars with 5-stars rating are eligible for side-impact test. As a result the new rules make it tougher to achieve a perfect safety score.

Side Impact test at Global NCAP

Safety norms for Indian cars are set to UN standards. However this is far away than those of the European NCAP. Recently Maruti Suzuki S-presso, Mahindra Thar, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Kia Seltos were crash tested by Global NCAP. Except Mahindra Thar, the other three haven’t scored well. Therefore Manufacturers now need to work to fillup the requisite and also cope up with the new rules.

Sr. NoIndian cars tested by Global NCAP till April 2021Adult Safety ratingPoints scored /17Child Safety ratingPoints scored /49
1Mahindra XUV 300516.42437.44
2Tata Altroz516.13329.00
3Tata Nexon516.06325.00
4Toyota Etios413.00220.02
5Mahindra Marazzo412.85222.22
6VW Polo412.54329.91
7Mahindra Thar412.52441.11
8Tata Tiago412.52334.15
9Tata Tigor412.52334.15
10Maruti Brezza412.51217.93
Top 10 safest Indian cars on sale

Bottom line

With the new safety technologies the Global NCAP seems to focus upon a safer experience for drivers, passengers and pedestrians. The new norms were set to be adopted earlier this year. However, the pandemic of Covid-19 pushed Global NCAP’s plans to January 2022.

You may like – Cruise Control – Is It Essential?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here