Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021

0
248
Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021

SUV Sales In October 2021

Mid Size SUV is the new hot segment in the country. Many new models were launched by the automakers in the last couple of months. The segment Sales in October 2021 has registered a whopping groth of 13.71% compared to the last month. All majorly selling SUVs from top brands grappled to top the charts and performed very well. A total of 13,433 units were sold in October, as compared to 11,813 units in September 2021. Notably Mahindra XUV700 and Tata Harrier are leading this month. Here is the detailed report on sales of Mid size SUV in the month of October 2021.

Also Read : Car Sales Report October 2021 | Top Selling Car Brands In India

Mid Size SUVOctober-21September-21Growth
Mahindra XUV7003,4071,370
Tata Harrier3.0972,8219.78
MG Hector2,4782,722-8.96
Tata Safari 1,7351,50015.67
Hyundai Alcazar1,3921,929-27.84
Jeep Compass1,3241,3110.99
Mahindra XUV5000160-100
Total13,43311,81313.71%
Mid Size SUV Sale Oct 21

1. Mahindra XUV700

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Mahindra XUV700

The recently launched Mahindra XUV700 has topped the chart. A total of 3,407 units are sold October 2021. It is conceivable that XUV700 might break records in the coming months. The SUV has gotten appointments of 50k units in around 3 hours’ time. Be that as it may, dispatches in the coming months might be affected because of the worldwide lack of semiconductors. The SUV is available for a price range of Rs. 12.49 lakh to Rs. 22.99 lakh. It is offered in 7 major variants with multiple drivetrain.

2. Tata Harrier

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Tata Harrier

In the earlier month, Harrier was at number three position, following Alcazar and Hector in last couple of month. Harrier secures 23.06% of market share in October. Tata Harrier has dominated the Hector siblings and secured second position in the chart. Tata sold 3,097 units of Harrier in October.

3. MG Hector

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
MG Hector

The third spot was taken by the Hector siblings. It comprises the 5-seater Hector and the six- and seven-seater Hector Plus. A total of 2,478 units of Hector were sold in October. Notably it had sold 2,722 units in September and registered a negative growth of around -27.84% and now holds 18.45% market share.

4. Tata Safari

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Tata Safari

In October Tata Safari takes the fourth spot with deals of 1,735 units. MOM numbers are somewhere around 15.67%. The month went good as contrasted with 1,500 units sold in September 2021. It captured along 12.92% portion of the overall industry

5. Hyundai Alcazar

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Hyundai Alcazar

Alcazar is essentially a three-row version of Creta. Hyundai sold 1,392 units of Alcazar in October. Notably it had a worst MOM growth with a -27.84% growth. The Korean SUV grabbed 10.36% of market share.

6. Jeep Compass

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Jeep Compass

Compass had a stable month. Jeep sold a total 1,324 units in October 2021. It registered a MOM growth of around 0.99% in October. Jeep Compass holds around 9.86% of market share. It is compartively less as compared to September 21.

7. Mahindra XUV500

Mid Size SUV Sales Oct 2021 | SUV Sales In October 2021
Mahindra XUV500

The company had already discontinued the XUV500. With the sales of its sibling commencing the 500 slowly lost its pace. Mahindra could not sold any unit of the XUV500 in October. However it had sold a total 120 units in September. The company plans to bring back the XUV500 nameplate in coming days with some premium updates.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here