HomeCar NewsTop 10 Selling Cars in March 2023 

Top 10 Selling Cars in March 2023 

The Indian passenger vehicle market posted a 26.7 percent growth in March 2023 when compared to last year’s numbers. The top-selling cars list in India last month reiterates Maruti Suzuki’s dominance in the market. The Japanese automaker has seven out of the ten cars on the list. The gaping trend is that SUVs (all kinds) have taken over half of the total positions!

RankModelMarch 2023
1.Maruti Swift17,559
2.Maruti WagonR17,305
3.Maruti Brezza16,227
4.Maruti Baleno16,168
5.Tata Nexon14,769
6.Hyundai Creta14,026
7.Maruti Dzire13,394
8.Maruti Eeco11,995
9.Tata Punch10,894
10.Maruti Grand Vitara10,045

Major auto manufactures from the March 2023 sales

Maruti Suzuki : Maruti Suzuki sales decreased by 1 percent on YoY basis. Total 1,33,763 units sold against 1,33,861 units sold in March 2022. Demand pulled by Baleno, Ertiga, Swift & Wagon R.

Hyundai: Hyundai Motor India has recorded a 50,600 sales in March 2023 as compared to 44,600 units sold in the same month last year. overall a increase of 13.45% YOY basis.

Mahindra:  Mahindra has recorded a sales of 35,997 units last month as compared to 27,603 units which were sold a year ago. Thanks to the strong demand for Thar, Xuv 700 & new Scorpion N.

Toyota: Toyota Kirloskar Motor Clocks 18,670 Units In Overall Sales. Company models which generated increased demand through the month of March 2023 were the Innova Hycross, Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Innova Crysta and Hilux. Registered a growth of 9% per cent over wholesales in February 2022.

Tata: Tata’s sales 44,044 units in march and secured 3rd number in sales. Sales up by around 4.2%. (Thanks to all new vehicle lineup with best in class 4 / 5 star safety rates products & all new design language with build quality of Tata Tiago, Altroz, Nexon, Harrier, New Safari & Tigor) Know more about TATA Tiago the best selling Hatchback

MG Motors: MG Motors that sold 6,051 units in March this year. MG Motor India has recorded a year-on-year (YoY) sales growth of 28.17 per cent. MG India records with highest ever monthly unit sales of over 6K.

ndia’s Car Manufacturer Data March 2023

RankOEMsMarch 2022March 2023% Change
1Maruti1,33,8611,32,763-0.82%
2Hyundai44,60050,60013.45%
3Tata Motors42,29344,0474.14%
4Mahindra27,34535,87631.20%
5Kia Motors22,62221,501-4.96%
6Toyota17,13118,6708.48%
7Honda6,5896,6921.56
8MG4,7216,05128.17%
9Renault8,5185,389-36.73%
10Skoda5,6494,432-21.54%
11VW3,6723,9006.21%
12Nissan3,0073,2608.41%
13Citroen522,0153775.00%
14Jeep1,273680-46.58%
3,21,3343,35,8884.53%

MUST READ

700-HP Aznom Palladium Gets 850-HP Twin-Turbo 6.4-Liter Engine Upgrade

700-HP Aznom Palladium Gets 850-HP Twin-Turbo 6.4-Liter Engine Upgrade

0
The Ram-based luxury sedan can now reach 155 mph. The Aznom Palladium is a vehicle unlike any other on the planet. The Ram pickup truck's...