HomeAutomotive Sales Report10 Highest-Selling Cars In August 2023

10 Highest-Selling Cars In August 2023

The Highest-Selling Car sales data for August 2023 in the Indian market are now available! Interestingly, we identified a few key movements and patterns in top vehicle sales. Let’s take a look at the automobile environment throughout the month of August.

The Maruti Swift is first in line, and boy, is it fast! It surpassed the competition with a staggering 65.44% increase in sales, clocking an incredible 18,653 units. The Maruti Baleno is ranked second. It cruised to 18,516 units, just a whisker ahead of last year’s performance, with a slight 0.53% rise in sales.

Highest-Selling Cars In August 2023 List

Highest-Selling Car ModelsAugust 2023 Car SalesAugust 2022 Car Sales
Maruti Swift18,65311,275
Maruti Baleno18,51618,418
Maruti Wagon-R15,57818,398
Maruti Brezza14,57215,193
Tata Punch14,52312,006
Hyundai Creta13,83211,868
Maruti Dzire13,29311,868
Maruti Ertiga12,3159,314
Maruti Fronx12,164
Maruti Eeco11,86911,999

Despite a 15.32% drop in sales compared to August 2022, the ever-dependable Maruti Wagon-R took third place with 15,578 units sold. Maruti Brezza kept its own at number four, despite a 4.09% dip in sales compared to last August, totaling 14,572 vehicles.

Tata’s Punch made a big impression in August, rocketing to fifth position with a 20.96% increase, selling 14,523 units. This newcomer packs a powerful punch! Hyundai’s Creta took sixth place with a 16.55% increase in sales, totaling 13,832 units. It’s a formidable force in the SUV market.

Maruti Suzuki’s Creta Rival Vitara (YFG) To Debut On July 20 In India
Maruti Suzuki’s Creta Rival Vitara (YFG) To Debut On July 20 In India

The Maruti Dzire climbed to seventh place with a 12.01% sales increase, reaching 13,293 units. It demonstrates how flair and substance can coexist. The Maruti Ertiga had its moment in the sun at number eight, shining brightly with a spectacular 32.22% rise, selling 12,315 units. The MPV is making headlines.

The Maruti Fronx, a newcomer to the game, made an immediate impact, registering an amazing 12,164 units. The Maruti Eeco is ranked tenth on the list of top ten automobiles sold in August 2023. It shows tenacity with only a 1.08% drop in sales, totaling 11,869 units.

Also Read: Car Sales Aug 2023: Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Tata, and more

Hyundai August 2023 Sales Reaches 53,830 Unit

MUST READ

MG Motor India Confirmed Upcoming EV, Staring Price 12 Lakh

0
MG Motors is aiming to bring its second electric car in India that would be in the same price range as Tata Nexon EV. MG...