Top SUV Sales In July 2022 | Top 10 SUVs Of July 2022

0
184
Top SUV Sales In July 2022

Tata Motors Nexon finished first in top SUV sales in July 2022, with 14,214 units sold compared to 10,287 units sold during the same period last year, representing a 38% YoY volume growth. The Nexon helped Tata achieve its highest monthly sales total last month, which was also supported by the Punch mini SUV.

Last month, the Punch was the fourth most popular SUV in the country, with 11,007 units sold. The Hyundai Creta ended second with 12,625 units versus 13,000 units in July 2021, representing a 3% YoY decline. With a total of 12,000 unit sales, the Venue compact SUV was the third most popular SUV in the country.

Top SUV Sales In July 2022July 2022 SalesJuly 2021 Sales
Tata Nexon14,21410,287
Hyundai Venue12,62513,000
Hyundai Creta12,0008,185
Tata Punch 11,007
Maruti Brezza9,70912,676
Kia Seltos8,5416,983
Mahindra Bolero7,9176,419
Kia Sonet7,2157,675
Toyota Urban Cruiser6,7242,448
Mahindra XUV 3006,277

Read More: Car Sales July 2022 | July 2022 Car Sales In India

When compared to the same period a year earlier, with 8,185 units, this represents a YoY positive rise of 47%. The Venue just had a significant update, which has undoubtedly aided in the achievement of high sales figures. Its larger sibling, the Creta, will most certainly get a facelift early next year.

The new Maruti Suzuki Brezza sold 9,709 vehicles in July 2022, compared to 12,676 units in the same period in 2021, representing a 23% decrease in volume year on year. Compact SUV sales are projected to rise in the coming months. Kia Seltos finished sixth in the second half of the table with 8,541 unit sales versus 6,983 units.

You May Like:  Mazda CX-60 Unofficially Rendered Based On Recent Sightings
Maruti's 1.5L Petrol Engine Has Been Updated For The New Brezza, XL6 & Ciaz
2023 Maruti Suzuki Brezza Exterior Photos

The midsize SUV grew by 22% year on year, finishing ahead of the Mahindra Bolero, Kia Sonet, Toyota Urban Cruiser, and Mahindra XUV700. The Bolero MUV sold 7,917 units compared to 6,491 units in July 2021, a 22% increase, while the Sonet sold 7,215 units compared to 7,675 units, a 6% decrease.

Kia Has Introduced Intelligent Manual Transmission (IMT)

In India, the Seltos is set to get a makeover in the coming months. The Urban Cruiser is another SUV that is due for a significant makeover. It finished ninth on the list of top SUV Sales in July 2022 with 6,724 units vs 2,448 units, representing a 175% year-on-year increase, while the Mahindra XUV700 rounded out the top ten with 6,277 units.

Read More: Maruti Suzuki Car Sales July 2022 | Maruti Suzuki July 2022 Sales

Tata Motors Sales July 2022 | Tata Car Sales July 2022

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here